produced by brainbows
supported by grace

About the conference

The conference focused on “Implementing the Sustainable Energy Future” on a sub-national scale. Best practices and recent success stories were showcased to demonstrate, through concrete examples, that the transformation of the energy system at sub-national level is an essential step towards the green economy paradigm shift.

 

 

Day 1: 31 January

 

8:30 am

Admission

 

9:30 am

Official start of the conference

 

10:00 am - 10:15 am     

Welcome and Opening:
Werner Faymann, Federal Chancellor of Austria

 

10:15 am - 12:30 pm

 

Panel 1:

Energy Mix of the Future

 

 

 

Moderation:

 

  • Ingrid Thurnher/ORF (Austrian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • José Manuel Barroso, President of the European Commission
  • Kandeh Yumkella, Director General UNIDO
  • Former Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger, R20 Founding Chair    
 
  • Ian Johnson, Secretary General of Club of Rome
  • Gustaf Nobel, Chair of Nobel Sustainability Trust
  • Victor Ponta, Prime Minister of Romania
  • Gerhard Roiss, CEO, OMV AG
  • Eric Rondolat, CEO Lighting Sector, Royal Philips Electronics
  • Michèle Sabban, President of the Assembly of European Regions and President of R20 Board
  • Philippe Schulz, Expert Leader on Environment, Energy and Strategic Raw Materials, Renault-Nissan Alliance
 

Lunch sponsored by

REWE International AG

 

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

 

Panel 2:

Empowering Regions to Implement New Energy Solutions

 

 

 

Moderation:
  • Ingrid Thurnher/ORF (Austrian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Terry Tamminen, R20 Strategic Advisor and Former Secretary of the California Environmental Protection Agency
  • Robert Pfarrwaller, GM, Philips Austria
 
  • Luc Bas, Director of European Programs and International States and Regions, The Climate Group
  • Nikolaus Berlakovich, Federal Minister for Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water, Austria
  • Vasco Cordeiro, President of the Regional Government of the Azores
  • Alexander von Gabain, Chairman Governing Board, European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
  • Stephan Pernkopf, Minister of Environment and Energy of the Federal State of Lower Austria
  • Rovana Plumb, Minister of Environment and Forests, Romania
  • Kurt Weinberger, CEO Austrian Hail Insurance Company, Österreichische Hagelversicherung
 

Coffee break sponsored by

REWE International AG

 

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

 

Panel 3:

Innovative Finance Mechanisms for Climate Investment Flows

 

 

 

Moderation:
  • Ingrid Thurnher/ORF (Austrian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Ingrid Holmes (IDEAcarbon)
  • Christophe Nuttall, Executive Director, R20
  • Neil Eckert, Adviser to IDEAgroup and Former Chief Executive of Climate Exchange
 
  • Arnaud Berger, Director of Sustainable Development, Banques Populaires Caisses d´Epargne (BPCE)
  • Neil Eckert, Adviser to IDEAgroup and Former Chief Executive of Climate Exchange
  • Daniel Esty, Environment & Energy Commissioner of Connecticut, USA
  • Cheryl Fisher, Director of the Energy Department and Projects Directorate, European Investment Bank
  • Andrea Hagmann, Member of the Executive Board, Development Bank of Austria
  • Gernot Mittendorfer, CRO, Erste Group Bank AG
  • Josué Tanaka, Corporate Director and Managing Director for Energy Efficiency, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
 

Conference Dinner

6:30 pm Entry               7:00 pm Start

Dinner given by the Governor of Lower Austria, Dr. Erwin Pröll at Palais Niederoesterreich, Herrengasse 13, 1010 Vienna, Austria

 

Day 2: 1 February

 

9:00 am - 10:30 am

 

Panel 4:

Technologies for a Smart Future

 

 

 

Moderation:
  • Cornelia Vospernik /ORF (Austrian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Brigitte Bach, Head of Energy Department, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT)
  • Olivier Paturet, General Manager, Zero Emission Strategy, Renault-Nissan Alliance
 
  • Josef Monatzeder, Vice Mayor, Munich
  • Reinhard Schürk, Executive Board Member, REWE International AG
  • Andriy Shyshatskyy, Head of State Administration, Donetsk Region
  • Ulli Sima, Executive Councillor for the Environment, Vienna
  • Harry Verhaar, Director Energy & Climate Change, Philips Lighting
  • Arnulf Wolfram, Head of Infrastructure & Cities Sector Central Eastern Europe, Siemens AG Austria
 

Coffee break sponsored by

REWE International AG

 

11:00 am - 12:30 am

 

Panel 5:

Emerging Countries Showing the Path: Successful Strategies for Regions

 

 

 

Moderation:
  • Cornelia Vospernik /ORF (Austrian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Nebojsa Nakicenovic, Professor of Energy Economics at Vienna University of Technology, Deputy Director of the International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
  • James E. Rogers, Chairman, Global Sustainable Electricity Partnership
 
  • Simon Bransfield-Garth, CEO, Azuri Technologies, Sustainia Award Winner 2012
  • Gernot Grimm, Head of Staff Group for Technology Transfer and Security Research Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology
  • Wally Jiang, President, WesTech
  • Jae-Hyo Kim, Secretary General, Association of North East Asia Regional Governments (NEAR)
  • Walter Koren, CEO Advantage Austria, Austrian Economic Chambers (WKO)
  • Paul Odili, Advisor of Governor of Delta State, Nigeria
 

Lunch sponsored by

REWE International AG

 

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

 

Panel 6:

Implementing the Renewables

 

 

 

Moderation:
  • Cornelia Vospernik /ORF (Austrian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Daniel Kammen, Prof. of Energy and Founding Director, Renewable and Appropriate Energy Laboratory University of California, Berkeley
  • Michael Schubert, Senior Project Manager, FRONIUS International GmbH
 
  • Johann Christof, CEO, Christof Group
  • Klaus Fronius, CEO, FRONIUS International GmbH
  • Martin Krause, Regional Practice Leader for Environment, Climate & Energy, UNDP
  • Peter J. Oswald, CEO, Mondi Europe and International
  • Craig Perkins, President and Executive Director, The Energy Coalition
  • Josef Plank, CEO, RENERGIE
  • Leen Verbeek, Queen`s Commissioner of the Province of Flevoland (NL)
 

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm

Nobel Sustainability Clean Tech Company 2013

 

3:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Closing Ceremony
  • Gustaf Nobel, Nobel Sustainability Trust
  • Ludovic Dublois, President of WYSIPS
 
  • Christophe Nuttall, R20 Executive Director
  • James E. Rogers, Chairman, Global Sustainable Electricity Partnership
  • Terry Tamminen, R20 Strategic Advisor and Former Secretary of the California Environmental Protection Agency
  • Veerle Vandeweerd, Director of the Environment and Energy Group, UNDP
 
co-hosts UNIDO UNDP UNEP nobel AER USC sustainia ideacarbon